Three Services as one force, being the best in everything we do  

The Efficiency Decoration Regulations

THE EFFICIENCY DECORATION REGULATIONS 1966

PURSUANT to the Royal Warrant* dated the 17th day of November 1952 consolidating and amending divers previous Royal Warrants relating to the instituting and creating of the Efficiency Decoration, the Minister of Defence hereby make the following regulations for the purposes of the Efficiency Decoration in relation to officers of the New Zealand Territorial Force, approved by Her Majesty the Queen.

REGULATIONS

1. These regulations may be cited as the Efficiency Decoration Regulations 1966.

Purpose

2. The Efficiency Decoration and clasps are rewards to an officer for long and meritorious service of proved capacity in the Territorial Army of Great Britain or other auxiliary forces of the Commonwealth, and, in New Zealand, are conferred by the Governor-General only on officers of the New Zealand Army who have performed the requisite qualifying service under these regulations:

Provided that prior service in the auxiliary forces of any other part of the Commonwealth, duly certified, shall count towards the requisite qualifying service as hereinafter appearing.

Subsidiary Title

3.

  1. A subsidiary title to denote the force in which the recipient was serving at the time when he qualified for the award is inscribed on the bar brooch of the decoration, those decorations awarded to officers of the New Zealand Army being so inscribed with the title "New Zealand".
  2. An officer on whom the decoration is conferred is entitled to the addition after his name of the letters "E.D.".

Interpretation

4. In these regulations, unless the context otherwise requires, - "Auxiliary forces of the Commonwealth" means the Royal New Zealand Naval Volunteer Reserve, the New Zealand Territorial Force, and the New Zealand Territorial Air Force; the Territorial Army, the Auxiliary Territorial Service, the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, and the Royal Auxiliary Air Force in the United Kingdom, and other similar forces of any other part of the Commonwealth: "Commonwealth" means the Commonwealth of Nations; and includes every territory for whose international relations the Government of any country of the Commonwealth is or has been responsible: "Prescribed" means prescribed by the New Zealand Defence Council, or by the Army Board of the New Zealand Defence Council pursuant to powers delegated to it by the Council.

Eligibility

5.

  1. An officer, in order to be eligible for the award of the decoration, shall--
    1. Have been a commissioned officer serving on the active list of the New Zealand territorial Force (hereinafter referred to as the territorial Force) on or after the 23rd day of September 1931; and
    2. Have completed 12 years' continuous efficient service calculated in accordance with regulations 6,7, and 8 hereof, subject to the provisions of subclause (3) of this regulation: Provided that qualifying commissioned service must have been rendered on or after the 3rd day of September 1939; and
    3. Have in each year of the aforesaid period completed to the satisfaction of the Commanding Officer of his unit the prescribed period of obligatory training; and
    4. Have been certified annually as efficient by the Commanding Officer of his unit.
  2. Where the qualifying service of an officer terminated before the 3rd day of September 1939, it is essential that he shall have completed 20 years' efficient service under the Efficiency Decoration regulations then in force.
  3. The undermentioned periods, though not counting as qualifying service for the award of the decoration, shall not be considered as a break in the aforesaid 12 years' continuous qualifying service for the decoration:
    1. Periods of not more than 12 months between service in auxiliary forces in different parts of the Commonwealth:
    2. Periods of service in the Reserve of Officers:
    3. Periods of leave of absence from active duties with unit granted under Army Orders:
    4. Periods of service on short service engagements with the New Zealand Regular Force, not exceeding four years in any one period of qualifying service:
    5. A period of not more than six months between service in that part of the New Zealand Army known as Kayforce and service in the Territorial Force or other authorised auxiliary forces in New Zealand.

Double Qualifying Service

6.

  1. An officer who was serving on the Active List or Reserve of the Territorial Force on the 2nd day of September 1939 and who was mobilised or enlisted for full-time commissioned service in the Territorial Force, the 2nd New Zealand Expeditionary Force, the New Zealand Temporary Staff, the National Military Reserve, or the New Zealand Home Guard may reckon such service as double qualifying service from the date on which he commenced full-time duty until the date he ceased full-time duty (including any leave due on the expiry thereof) or was appointed to the Regular Force, whichever date is the earlier.
  2. No such service as aforesaid subsequent to the 1st day of April 1949 shall be counted as double qualifying service.
  3. A period of two months of such service as aforesaid may be counted as the equivalent of attendance at two annual training camps and 12 days out-of-camp training: Provided that such equivalent service shall be counted once only in any one calendar year.
  4. Commissioned service in West Africa before the 3rd day of September 1939 shall count as double qualifying service, but any period spent on leave therefrom shall count only as single qualifying service.

Single Qualifying Service

7. The following service shall be taken into account as single qualifying service:

  1. Commissioned service on the active list of the Territorial Force:
  2. Commissioned service in Class I or Class II of the New Zealand National Military Reserve subsequent to the 20th day of July 1939, or in the New Zealand Home Guard subsequent to the 10th day of September 1941 (the date on which the Home Guard was constituted a part of the New Zealand Defence Force):
  3. Commissioned service on the Reserve of Officers, Regimental List, in any year in which the prescribed training for officers on the Active List of the Territorial Force has been performed:
  4. Commissioned service in ay of the authorised auxiliary forces of the Commonwealth, which service shall be taken into account in accordance with the regulations for those forces:
  5. Commissioned service during the period from the 4th day of August 1914 to the 31st day of December 1921 (inclusive) in the permanent naval or military forces of New Zealand, or in the New Zealand Expeditionary Force, or o\in a permanent force of the United Kingdom or of a dominion or colony: Provided that the officer was commissioned between the 4th day of August 1914 and the 11th day of November 1918 (inclusive) and subsequently obtained a commission in the Territorial Force;
  6. Commissioned service in the Regular naval, military, or air forces of New Zealand, the 2nd New Zealand Expeditionary Force, the New Zealand temporary Staff, or in a permanent force of the United Kingdom or of a dominion of colony during the period from the 2nd day of September 1939 to the 1st day of May 1949 (inclusive): Provided that he officer was commissioned between the 2nd day of September 1939 and the 2nd day of September 1945 inclusive and was subsequently commissioned in the Territorial Force before the 1st day of May 1949, or, having enlisted in the ranks of the Territorial Force before the 1st day of March 1950, was subsequently commissioned in the Territorial Force:
  7. Service in the ranks of the Territorial Force from the date of mobilisation or calling out for full-time service until the last day of any leave granted at the termination of full-time service: Provided that the individual was serving on the 2nd day of September 1939, and was mobilised or called out as foresaid on or after the date and was subsequently commissioned in the Territorial Force: Provided also that he rejoined the reactivated Territorial Force before the 1st of May 1949:
  8. Commissioned service, other than Regular Force service, in that part of the New Zealand Army known as Kayforce during the period from the 29th day of August 1950 to the 31st day of August 1957 (inclusive): Provided that the individual was serving in the Territorial Force immediately prior to enlistment for service with Kayforce, or having served with Kayforce, was subsequently commissioned in the territorial Force:
  9. Commissioned service as an officer with the cadet forces of New Zealand, when continuous with other qualifying service, may continue to be taken into account as single qualifying service for the award of the Efficiency Decoration or clasp until such time as his qualifying period for that award has been completed; but , thereafter, his service with cadets will count only as qualifying service for the award of the Cadet Forces Medal.

Half Qualifying Service

8. The following shall count as half qualifying service:

  1. Service, after attaining the age of 17 years, in the ranks of any of the authorised auxiliary forces of the Commonwealth:
  2. Service in the ranks of the permanent naval or military forces of New Zealand or of the United Kingdom or of a dominion or colony during the period from the 4th day of August 1914 to the 31st day of December 1921 inclusive: Provided that the individual was subsequently commissioned into the Territorial Force:
  3. Service in the ranks of the regular forces of the Navy, Army, or Air Force of New Zealand or the United Kingdom, or any other Commonwealth country, during the period from the 2nd day of September 1939 to the 1st day of May 1949 (inclusive): Provided that the individual was commissioned into the Territorial Force before the 1st day of May 1949 or, having enlisted into the ranks of the Territorial Force before the 1st day of March 1950, was subsequently commissioned into Territorial Force:
  4. Service, other than Regular Force service, in the ranks of that part of the New Zealand Army known as Kayforce during the period from the 29th day of August 1950 to the 31st day of August 1957 (inclusive): Provided that the individual, having been enlisted in the ranks of the Territorial Force, was subsequently commissioned therein.

Non-qualifying Service

9. The following shall not count as qualifying service:

  1. Any service in an honorary capacity:
  2. Service in the force in which the officer, qualified for and was awarded the Volunteer Officer's Decoration, the Territorial Decoration, or the Colonial Auxiliary Officers' Decoration:
  3. Any service that was previously been recognised by the award of an Efficiency Medal and clasp or clasps, or any Long Service and Good Conduct Medal, or the Cadet Forces Medal:
  4. Service in the ranks, except such service as may be counted under regulations 7 and 8 hereof:
  5. Any year in which the officer is not certified as efficient as required by regulation 5(1) (d) hereof:
  6. Any service rendered before attaining the age of 17 years:
  7. Any service with or in the New Zealand Cadet Corps, except such service as may be counted under regulation 7(i) hereof.

Clasp to the Efficiency Decoration

10.

  1. An officer of the Territorial Force who--
    1. Completes a further six years' efficient qualifying service, reckoned as hereinbefore provided, over the above and initial 12 years required for the decoration; and
    2. Completes to the satisfaction of his Commanding Officer the prescribed period of obligatory training in each year of the aforesaid period; and
    3. Is certified each year as being efficient by the Commanding Officer of his unit, - shall be entitled to a clasp to be worn on the ribbon of the decoration:
    4. Provided that when an officer has been awarded the decoration for 20 years' non-continuous service under the regulation in force before the commencement of the Efficiency Decoration Regulations 1954*, and, as part of that service, completed 12 years' continuous service on or after the 3rd day of September 1939, he may have his qualifying service reassessed under these regulations for the purpose of determining his eligibility for a clasp or clasps to the decoration.
  2. A clasp shall be awarded for every subsequent period of six years' efficient service competed as foresaid.
  3. In undress and in service uniform when ribbons only are worn, the grant of clasps shall be denoted by the wearing on the ribbon of a small silver rose or roses according to the number of clasps awarded; such rose or roses, as the case may be, will not be worn on the ribbon when the decoration itself is worn.

Application of the Decoration

11
  1. Applications for the decoration shall be made on Army form N.Z. 76. They shall be forward to Army Headquarters through normal channels. The District, etc., Commander must certify the applicant as being efficient and thoroughly capable, and in every way deserving of the Efficiency Decoration. An officer who is no longer serving shall forward his application through the unit in which he completed his qualifying service for the decoration, or, if the unit has been disbanded, directly to Army Headquarters. Applications must be recommended by the officer who commanded the unit at the time when the applicant completed his qualifying service, and if that officer is not available the unit shall state the fact on the application when forwarding it to Army Headquarters for consideration.
  2. All awards of the decoration shall be subject to the approval of the Governor-General, and the names of those officers upon whom he confers the decoration shall be published in Army Orders and a register of the awards shall be kept and maintained at Army Headquarters.

Forfeiture and Restoration

12. An officer to whom the decoration has been awarded who has deserted the forces or suffers death through sentence of Court-martial, or is cashiered, dismissed, or removed from the forces for misconduct, shall, on the recommendation of the Minister of Defence and with the approval of the Governor-General, forfeit the decoration and any clasp or clasps.

13. An officer to whom the decoration has been awarded, or who may be entitled to the decoration or to any clasp or clasps, who is convicted of an offence of treason, sedition, mutiny, cowardice, desertion, or disgraceful conduct of an unnatural kind, or who is convicted of a criminal offence by the civil power, shall, on the recommendation of the Minister of Defence and with the approval of the Governor-General, forfeit the decoration and any clasp or clasps, or any entitlement thereto.

14. In any case in which the decoration has been forfeited under these regulations or the corresponding provisions of any former regulations, the Governor-General may, on the recommendation of the Minister of Defence, approve of the restoration of the decoration and any clasp or clasps.

Revocation

15. The Efficiency Decoration Regulations 1954* are hereby revoked.

Dated at Wellington this 23rd day of March 1966.

DEAN J. EYRE,
Minister of Defence.

*S.R. 1954/7

Issued under the authority of the Regulations Act 1936.
Date of Notification in Gazette: 31 March 1966.
These regulations are administered in the Ministry of Defence.
WELLINGTON, NEW ZEALAND: Printed under the authority of the New Zealand Government,
By R. E. OWEN, Government Printer--1966
99681-66G

 This page was last reviewed 29 September, 2011 and is current.

Chief of Defence Force
Defence House
2 - 12 Aitken Street
Wellington
+64 4 496 0999

Royal New Zealand Navy

New Zealand rmy

Royal New Zealand Airforce